Commencement ceremony

College Honors 2020-21

 

Congratulations to Our Students!

Our student award recipients created personal slides for this year's ceremony. Slides are alphabetized by last name and can be found by letter in the video on YouTube


Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research/Dean Keith Simonton Prize

This an annual award was first instituted in 1994 to recognize outstanding undergraduate students for their research, scholarship or creative activity tied to any academic subject and performed while at UC Davis. 

  • Jayashri Viswanathan - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

    Naomi A. Murray - Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity 


Mary Jeanne Gilhooly Award

The Mary Jeanne Gilhooly Award is given to the most outstanding graduating female. Recognizing service and leadership in university and community activities, as well as excellent scholarship, the award is given to a student who is held in high esteem by other students.

  • Jasmine Daragahi - Biological Sciences

The V. Glenn Winslow Jr. Award

The V. Glenn Winslow Jr. Award is given to the most outstanding graduating male. Recognizing service and leadership in university and community activities, as well as excellent scholarship, the award is given to a student who is held in high esteem by other students.

  • Roger Christopher Hsieh - Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

CBS College Medal

The College of Biological Sciences Medal honors a graduating senior in biological sciences for scholastic excellence.

  • Thu Pham - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

CBS Undergraduate Student of The Year

The College of Biological Sciences Undergraduate Student of the Year is awarded based on three criteria: academic excellence, research activity and involvement in service.

  • Naomi A. Murray - Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity

Ronald and Lydia Baskin Research Award

The Ronald and Lydia Baskin Research Award recognizes one graduating senior each year for excellence in research.

  • Aryan TaheriBiochemistry and Molecular Biology

    Alejandro TenorioBiomedical Engineering


CBS Distinguished Scholar Awards

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Devun Birk
  • Caleb Bower
  • Jack Goon
  • Seung Jin
  • Sean Kumar
  • Alyssa Marinas
  • Thu Pham
  • Kritika Sharma
  • Rana Sherkat
  • Aryan Taheri
  • Jayashri Viswanathan
  • Yin Ming Matthe Wong
  • Liming Xiao
Biochemistry, Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology
  • Iris Juanico
Biological Sciences
  • Zainab H Apalara
  • Kavenpreet Bal
  • Heayoon Shauna Cho
  • Madeline Frey
  • Kaanan Goradia
  • Yifei Li
  • Audrey Loaiza
  • Austin Trung-Hieu Nguyen
  • Heera Rasheed
  • Muhammad Sulman
  • Yuying Sun
Cell Biology
  • Aliza Husain
  • Anjali Joseph
  • Akshaya Karthikeyan
  • Noah Marx
Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity
  • Hannah De La Calle
  • John Amiel Mena Flores
  • Naomi A. Murray
  • Elizabeth Polston
Genetics and Genomics
  • Megan Bettencourt
  • Mari Hoffman
  • Matangi Kumar
  • Taylor Ngo
  • Brian Stallings
  • Nasim Zeighami
Microbiology
  • Kayleen Lederman
  • Alycia Rasmussen
  • Andrea Tang
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Angela Nguyen
  • Bryant Tran
  • Garrett Wu
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Jennifer Addleman
  • Guneet Bindra
  • Madeline Bright
  • Helena Chan
  • Liam P Condon
  • Prianka Shashank Deshmukh
  • Daniel Roberts Erenstein
  • Yasameen Farahvash
  • Lauren Ford
  • Megan Hoang
  • Roger Christopher Hsieh
  • Michael Kohn
  • Abdulsamad Mohammed
  • Cliff E Moran
  • Jed Keenan Obra
  • Akash Pathak
  • Anysa Razaghzadeh
  • Erik-Matthew Sario
  • Mukul Sharda
  • Camille Tenyenhuis
  • Lara Vetter
  • Vivian Vo
  • Kevin Yashar
  • Yuhan Zhang
Plant Biology
  • Adrianna Ng

CBS Outstanding Senior Award

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Jack Goon

Biological Sciences

Kavenpreet Bal

Cell Biology

Jeffrey Sagan

Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity

Naomi A. Murray

Genetics and Genomics

Sarkis Bouladian

Marine and Coastal Science

Isaiah Bluestein

Molecular and Medical Microbiology

Jason Tirado

Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior

Prianka Shashank Deshmukh

Plant Biology

Adrianna Ng


CBS Graduate Scholarships

CBS Dean's Mentorship Award
  • Kirk Amundson
  • Madison Armstrong
  • Alicia Bird
Barbara Chapman Neuroscience Award
  • Lindsay Cameron
Barbara Horwitz and John Horowitz Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology Award
  • Lu Ren
  • Chih-Ting Wu
  • Danielle Zumpano
Daphne and Ted Pengelley Endowment for Research in Evolutionary Biology
  • Victoria Morgan
Dr. Ronald J. Smith Distinguished Teaching Fellow in Quantitative Biology
  • Eli Moore
Elsie Taylor Stocking Fellowship in Plant Physiology
  • Ximena Anleu Gil
  • Angelica Guercio
  • Calvin Huang
Eric and Louise Conn Graduate Student Award
  • Nyd Sertsuvalkul
Hardman Native Plant Research Award
  • Jasen Liu
Irving J. Hertzendorf Memorial Award in Physiology
  • Dera Alim
Jack Major Memorial Award
  • Chenjiao Deng
  • Reed Kenny
Ling-Lie Chau Graduate Student Award for Brain Research
  • Stela Petkova
Loren D. Carlson Memorial Prize
  • Aki Chaffin
  • Lu Ren
Monsanto Endowed Student Fund in Agricultural Biotechnology
  • Rongkui Han
Richard G. Coss Wildlife Research Award
  • Bidisha Chakraboty
  • Maggie Creamer
  • Alice Michel
  • Jessica Schaefer
Walter R. and Roselinde H. Russell Graduate Fellowship in Plant Biology
  • Zach Liechty

CBS Undergraduate Scholarships and Awards

CBS Dean's Circle Summer Undergrad Research Award
  • John LaRue
Alden S. Crafts Scholarship
  • Aung Nyein
  • Vianney Ahn
  • Yuxin Bai
Alys Hay Travel Award
  • Nicol Garcia Laura
Barbara Horwitz and John Horowitz Undergraduate Scholarship in Physiology
  • Henna Mohabbat          
Dennis Walker Fund for the UC Davis Botanical Conservatory
  • Natascha Paxton
Edward Dussich Memorial Scholarship
  • Angelina Phan
John and Jeanne Pryor Educational Support Award
  • Chelsea Arellano
  • Elizabeth Bejarano
  • Cynthia Cabrales
  • Leslie Estrada-Tena
  • Miah Carey Ferolino
  • Margarita Garcia-Velasco
  • Brandon Gatanaga
  • Christian Gonzalez Balcazar
  • Aaron Helali
  • Karen Jimenez-Reyes
  • Abigail Ko
  • Lizbeth Kuruvilla
  • Lizbeth Lozano Ruiz
  • Evelyn Macias Reyes
  • Maria Guadalupe Altamirano Manriquez
  • Guadalupe Montoya-Lepe
  • Prashant Naidu
  • Allysa Nguyen
  • Juventino Nunez
  • Evelyn Pacheco
  • Brisia Ramos
  • Brittany Rocha
  • Andrea Saldana
  • Nia Serrano
  • Jamie Serrano
  • Leslie Diaz Tinoco
  • Olivia Yoder
Kathleen C. Green Scholarship in Biology
  • Hannah Gerber
  • Maya Sahtout
  • Erin Scott
Kathryn S. Hinchee-Rodriguez, Ph.D. Award
  • Isabel Heaton
  • Shannon Reilly
Katrina K. Hoyer and Shane G. Smith Family Scholarship
  • Faraz Ahmad
Kendra M. Chan Award
  • Lara Gu-Yin Hsia
Larry and Charlotte Mitich Memorial Fund
  • Danielle De La Pascua
Liliane D. Wells Scholarship
  • Javier Damian Casillas
  • Kayla Davis
  • Christina Harter
Lois and John Crowe Scholarship
  • Beatrice Begley
  • Emaad Khan
  • Amy Phan
  • Aishini Singh
Louise and Eric Conn Undergraduate Scholarship in Biochemistry
  • Brandon Nguyen
Milauskas Family Scholarship
  • Brandon Nguyen
Nieland Family Award
  • Marta Hess
  • Julianna Porter
Oliver Leonard Memorial Scholarship
  • Xiaoyan Liu
Robyn L. Smith Family Scholarship
  • Soren Johnson
Rost Family Biology K-12 Ed Scholarship
  • Beelen Alessandra
  • Teresa Dunn
  • Rachel Veenstra
Steve and Tammy Conston Scholarship
  • Deepak Vijay
  • Henna Mohabbat
Wilfred William Robbins Scholarship
  • Gianluca Bacci
  • Leah Goodman
  • Julia Rose

Additional and Future Awards:

  • Alumni to Aggie Summer Research Award
  • Charles and Nanci Cooper Undergraduate Research Award
  • David L. Weaver Award
  • George and Ann Lin Honors Scholarship
  • John Cuppoletti and Danuta H. Malinowska Award in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • John R. Roth Undergraduate Research Award
  • Katherine Esau Fellowship
  • *Kevin and Carol Brink Scholarship
  • Khaira Family Experiential Learning Fund
  • Luc Bossuyt/Bristol-Myers Squibb Scholarship
  • Maud Wrightson Hinchee, Ph.D. Undergraduate Research Award
  • *Maureen Stanton Graduate Student Award
  • *Robert A. Kucer Student Research Award
  • Robert Thornton Memorial Award
  • Roy H. Doi Undergraduate Research Award
  • Sharon Gray Memorial Award
  • Simon Chan Memorial Endowment
  • Stacey Roberts and Michael Lassner Award
  • Victor and Meg Chan Graduate Student Award

*Planned Gifts