Student Awards

Arboretum path

Collage

On behalf of the faculty and staff of the college, we are proud and honored to congratulate the graduating class of 2020 and share all our student award winners. Though we are all scattered across the globe, we are one Aggie community. Once an Aggie, always an Aggie!

Graduation is a time of celebration and reflection on the remarkable and unique journey that’s brought you here. Today, you reach an important milestone, one that is certainly not reached alone despite these unprecedented times and the physical distance between us.

Our society faces very real challenges that need you and your ideas. From human and animal health to education, public policy, climate change and food security, the biological sciences touches so many aspects of our lives.

On this webpage, we have included some special messages from alumni of the College of Biological Sciences, welcoming all graduates to the ranks of our prestigious alumni.

We are excited for you to take the next step in the adventure of your life. Congratulations, Class of 2020!  Go make your mark on the world!

College of Biological Sciences 2019-20 Recipients

UC DAVIS - MARY JEANNE GILHOOLY AWARD

The Mary Jeanne Gilhooly Award is given to the most outstanding graduating female. Recognizing service and leadership in university and community activities, as well as excellent scholarship, the award is given to a student who is held in high esteem by other students.

Sydney Holmes

Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior

UC DAVIS - THE V. GLENN WINSLOW JR. AWARD

The V. Glenn Winslow Jr. Award is given to the most outstanding graduating male. Recognizing service and leadership in university and community activities, as well as excellent scholarship, the award is given to a student who is held in high esteem by other students.

Adam Chaban

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

CHANCELLOR'S AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN MENTORING UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH –

POST-DOC AND GRADUATE STUDENT

This annual award was instituted in 2015 as a way to recognize the critical contributions of individuals at the graduate and post-doc level in relation to the excellence in mentoring and advocacy for undergraduate research. The successful candidate must be exceptional for his/her contribution to the education of undergraduates in research.

Didem Sarikaya

Evolution and Ecology

COLLEGE OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES - COLLEGE MEDAL

The College of Biological Sciences Medal honors a graduating senior in biological sciences for scholastic excellence.

Wai Lone Jonathan Ho

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

COLLEGE OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES - UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT OF THE YEAR

The College of Biological Sciences Undergraduate Student of the Year is awarded based on three criteria:

academic excellence, research activity and involvement in service.

Caroline Liu
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Tara Shahrvini
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

UC DAVIS - RONALD AND LYDIA BASKIN RESEARCH AWARD

The Ronald and Lydia Baskin Research Award recognizes one graduating senior each year for excellence in research.

Wai Lone Jonathan Ho
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Caroline Liu

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Distinguished Scholar Award

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biochemistry, Molecular, Cellular, Developmental Biology

Biological Sciences

Cell Biology

Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity

Genetics and Genomics

Microbiology

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Plant Biology

Outstanding Senior Awards

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biological Sciences

  • Anne Marie Sayuri Adachi

Cell Biology

Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity

  • Jillian Dixon Dyer

Genetics and Genomics

Microbiology

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Plant Biology

Undergraduate and graduate scholarships

CBS Dean's Mentorship Award

CBS Dean’s Study Abroad Scholarship

  • Justin Perez

Dean's Circle Summer Undergraduate Research Award

Alumni to Aggie Summer Research Award

Loren D. Carlson Memorial Fund

Kendra M. Chan Award

Barbara Chapman Neuroscience Award

  • Stacey Seidl

Ling-Lie Chau Graduate Student Award for Brain Research

  • Eden Barragan
  • Ayanna Wade

Eric and Louise Conn Graduate Student Award

Louise and Eric Conn Undergraduate Scholarship in Biochemistry

Steve and Tammy Conston Scholarship

  • Ramses Denis-Romero

Richard G. Coss Wildlife Research Award

Alden S Crafts Scholarship

  • Ziuhoon Giang
  • Adrianna Ng

Lois and John Crowe Scholarship

  • Vincent Tran

Sharon Gray Memorial Award

Kathleen C. Green Scholarship in Biology

  • Hoda Aliively
  • Lauren Roehrs
  • Maya Sahtout
  • Camille Tucker

Hardman Native Plant Research Award

  • Melissa Kardish

Irving J. Hertzendorf Memorial Award in Physiology

Kathryn S. Hinchee-Rodriguez, Ph.D. Award

  • Navya Chauhan

Barbara Horwitz and John Horowitz Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology Award

Khaira Family Experiential Learning Fund

Stacey Roberts and Michael Lassner Award

Jack Major Memorial Award

  • Jasmin Green
  • Paige Kouba

Milauskas Family Scholarship

Monsanto Endowed Student Fund in Agricultural Biotechnology

  • Maria Anleu Gil

Nieland Family Award

  • Naomi Murray

Daphne and Ted Pengelley Endowment for Research in Evolutionary Biology

  • Victoria Morgan
  • Nicholas Saleh

John and Jeanne Pryor Educational Support Award

  • Alexa Aguirre
  • Alejandra Alvarez
  • Kayla Anaya
  • Mia Arellano
  • Julia Carrillo
  • Carisma Chavez
  • Margarita Garcia-Velasco
  • Adriana Galindo Diaz
  • Karen Jimenez-Reyes
  • Marlene Morales
  • Vivika Padilla
  • Nicole Reyes Camacho
  • Trinity Smith
  • Daisy Solorzano

Walter R. and Roselinde H. Russell Graduate Fellowship in Plant Biology

  • Steven Rowland

Katrina K. Hoyer and Shane G. Smith Family Scholarship

Robyn L. Smith Family Scholarship

  • Paul Kim

Dr. Ronald J. Smith Distinguished Teaching Fellow in Quantitative Biology

Elsie Taylor Stocking Fellowship in Plant Physiology

  • Cassandra Baker
  • Mona Gouran
  • Zach Liechty

Dennis Walker Fund for the UC Davis Botanical Conservatory

  • Natascha Paxton
  • Shehan Wijesinghe

Liliane D. Wells Scholarship

  • Yodit Abraha
  • Somy Cho
  • Bryce Johnson
  • Xiaoyan Liu
  • Milan Patel
  • Zoe Roberson

Additional and Future Awards

Luc Bossuyt/Bristol-Myers Squibb Scholarship

Kevin and Carol Brink Scholarship *

Simon Chan Memorial Endowment

Victor and Meg Chan Graduate Student Award

Roy H. Doi Undergraduate Research Award

Katherine Esau Fellowship Program Fund

Barbara Horwitz and John Horowitz Undergraduate Scholarship in Physiology

Robert A. Kucer Student Research Award *

Rost Family Trust Biology K-12 Education Scholarship

John R. Roth Undergraduate Research Award

Robert Thornton Memorial Award

David L. Weaver Award

*Planned Gifts

Department Citations

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Biological Sciences

Cell Biology

Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity

  • Marcus J Stanley Cohen
  • Jillian Dixon Dyer
  • Ryan Douglas Hatmaker
  • Sean Michael Jarrell-Hurtado
  • Zhizhou Jia
  • Evan Daniel Jordan
  • Zachary Lieberman
  • Nicole Irene Lindenauer
  • Chase Thomas Matterson
  • Arianna Elizabeth Stokes
  • Camille Leigh Tucker
  • Spencer James Williams

Genetics and Genomics

  • Jocelyn Andersson
  • Tayah Bolt
  • Camille Burke
  • Julia Castro
  • Chris Cheng
  • Zuyi Dong
  • Jessica Farmer
  • Daniel Graves
  • Asim Hasan
  • Jodie Jacobs
  • Shabnam Kianpour
  • Kevin Lee
  • Shradha Singh
  • Samvardhini Sridharan

Marine and Coastal Science

  • Jeffrey Ryan Shinya Kin Nishimura
  • Jaclyn Christine Plasterer

Microbiology

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

  • Kimia Ashktorab
  • Arian Ashrafi
  • Shannon Bagot
  • Deven Benitez
  • Olga Brevnova
  • Danielle Castro
  • Miguel Castro
  • Navya Chauhan
  • Ashley Church
  • Emma Connolly
  • Emily Daly
  • An Dang
  • Journie Dickerson
  • Bryce Dorflinger
  • Kelly Facto
  • Miriam Garfinkel
  • Julia Gonda
  • Ying Lan Guan
  • Sydney Holmes
  • TianGe Hou
  • Jeffrey Huang
  • Natalie Hughes
  • Justin Huynh
  • Nafisah Ijaz
  • Nikhil Jaha
  • Tanya Jindal
  • Zachary Katzman
  • Amanda Kelly
  • Ava Kung
  • Julia Lemak
  • Kaitlin Lieberson
  • Nelly Lim
  • Caroline Liu
  • Emma Loll
  • Kevin Ly
  • Tony Junhui Mai
  • Camilla Mancuso
  • Matthew Matson
  • Chiara Mia Miranda
  • Marjan Moghaddam
  • Brianna Morton
  • Nidhi Mundada
  • Don Nguyen
  • Luan Nguyen
  • Melinda Nguyen
  • Nguyen Nguyen
  • Amit Pai
  • Melad Parwani
  • Terry Pham
  • Olivia Reyes
  • Jose Sandoval
  • Isabella Schrammel
  • Diego Sevilla-Marquez
  • Tara Shahrvini
  • Mohamed Hisham
  • Carolyn Ta
  • Allison Tam
  • Claudia Tang
  • Yuan Tian
  • Ryan Vinh
  • Viktoriya Vosheva
  • David Wei
  • Taylor Wolfe
  • Jenna Wong-Fortunato
  • Jiaming Zhuo

Plant Biology

Collage