Female faculty and student looking at a research poster

Faculty Memberships and Awards

Academy and Society Memberships

  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences
  • Since its founding in 1780, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences has convened leaders from the academic, business, and government sectors to address critical challenges facing our global society. 

    Jodi Nunnari, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2020
    Sharon Strauss, Evolution and Ecology – 2015
    Peter Wainwright, Evolution and Ecology – 2015
    John Wingfield, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2014
    Maureen Stanton, Evolution and Ecology – 2012
    Johanna Schmitt, Evolution and Ecology – 2010
    Charles Langley, Evolution and Ecology – 2007
    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2005
    Michael Turelli, Evolution and Ecology – 2005
    Thomas W. Schoener, Evolution and Ecology – 1991
    Peter R. Marler, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1970

  • American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • Election as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science is an honor bestowed upon members by their peers. Fellows are recognized for meritorious efforts to advance science or its applications. 


    Frederick T. Addicott, Plant Biology
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology
    Sean Burgess, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Judy Callis, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Leo M. Chalupa, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Ernest S. Chang, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Peter Chesson, Evolution and Ecology
    Luca Comai, Plant Biology
    James S. Clegg, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    John H. Crowe, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Michael Dahmus, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Katayoon "Katie" Dehesh, Plant Biology
    Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar, Plant Biology 
    Roy H. Doi, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Jonathan Eisen, Evolution and Ecology
    Emanuel Q. Epstein, Plant Biology
    Carol Erickson, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Charles Gasser, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Leslie D. Gottlieb, Evolution and Ecology
    John Harada, Plant Biology
    Stacey Harmer, Plant Biology
    Wolf-Dietrich Heyer, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    Milton Hildebrand, Evolution and Ecology
    Barbara A. Horwitz, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior 
    Mark Huising, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Neil Hunter, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Julie Leary, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    William J. Lucas, Plant Biology
    Julin N. Maloof, Plant Biology
    Peter R. Marler, Zoology
    Richard Michelmore, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Brian C. Mulloney, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Diana Myles, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Richard L. Nuccitelli, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Timothy G. Prout, Evolution and Ecology
    Raymond L. Rodriguez, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, Evolution and Ecology
    John Roth, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    Carl Schmid, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Irwin Segel, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Arthur M. Shapiro, Evolution and Ecology
    Neelima Ray Sinha, Plant Biology
    John “Jay” Stachowicz, Evolution and Ecology
    Judy A. Stamps, Evolution and Ecology
    Donald R. Strong, Evolution and Ecology
    Paul K. Stumpf, Molecular and Cellular Biology 
    Venkatesan Sundaresan, Plant Biology
    Steven Theg, Plant Biology
    Mariel Vázquez, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    John S. Werner, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Susan Williams, Evolution and Ecology
    John C. Wingfield, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Martin C. Wilson, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Karen Zito, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

  • American Academy of Microbiology
  • The American Academy of Microbiology is the honorific leadership group within the American Society for Microbiology (ASM). The academy recognizes scientists for outstanding contributions to microbiology and provides microbiological expertise in the service of science and the public.

    Jonathan Eisen, Evolution and Ecology
    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
    Michael A. SavageauMicrobiology and Molecular Genetics
  • American Society for Cell Biology
  • The American Society for Cell Biology was founded in 1960 as an international forum for cell biologists dedicated to advancing discoveries, improving education worldwide and increasing diversity in the sciences.


    Mark WineyMolecular and Cellular Biology – 2019
    Jodi Nunnari, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2017
    Jonathan Scholey, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2017

  • Biophysical Society
  • The Biophysical Society is an international scientific society whose purpose is to lead the development and dissemination of knowledge in biophysics.

    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • Blaise Pascal Chairs
  • The Blaise Pascal Chairs were established in 1996 by the French Government for internationally acclaimed foreign scientists in all disciplines. A scientific committee annually selects the most outstanding candidates from all over the world. 

    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
  • California Academy of Sciences
  • Fellows of the California Academy of Sciences are a group of distinguished scientists, nominated and appointed in recognition of their outstanding contributions to the natural sciences.

    James A. Doyle, Evolution and Ecology
    Richard Grosberg, Evolution and Ecology
    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Peter R. Marler, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
    Arthur M. Shapiro, Evolution and Ecology
    Maureen Stanton, Evolution and Ecology
    Sharon Strauss, Evolution and Ecology
    Catherine A. Toft, Evolution and Ecology
    Peter C. Wainwright, Evolution and Ecology
    Susan L. Williams, Evolution and Ecology 
    Neelima Sinha, Plant Biology – 2018
  • Ecological Society of America
  • The Ecological Society of America promotes ecological science. Members conduct research, teach, and use ecological science to address environmental issues. 


    Thomas W. Schoener, Evolution and Ecology
    Donald R. Strong Jr., Evolution and Ecology

  • Entomological Society of America
  • ESA is the largest organization in the world serving the needs of entomologists and others who share a passion for insect science.

    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology
  • National Academy of Inventors
  • The National Academy of Inventors is a US non-profit organization dedicated to encouraging inventors in academia. Fellows must be named as an inventor on at least one US patent and are selected by the NAI Fellows Committee.

    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2019
  • National Academy of Sciences
  • Members are elected to the National Academy of Sciences in recognition of their distinguished and continuing achievements in original research. Membership is considered one of the highest honors that a scientist can receive. 

    Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar, Plant Biology – 2024
    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2024
    Venkatesan Sundaresan, Plant Biology – 2023
    Luca Comai, Plant Biology – 2023
    Michael Turelli, Evolution and Ecology – 2021
    Sharon Strauss, Evolution and Ecology – 2021
    Jodi Nunnari, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2017
    Harris Lewin, Evolution and Ecology – 2012
    Johanna Schmitt, Evolution and Ecology - 2008
    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2007
    Roy Doi, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2006
    Deborah Delmer, Plant Biology – 2004
    Edward J. Jones, Center for Neuroscience – 2004
    J. Clark Lagarias, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2001
    Eric E. Conn, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1988
    John Roth, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 1988
    Thomas W. Schoener, Evolution and Ecology – 1984
    Melvin M. Green, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1980
    Emanuel Q. Epstein, Plant Biology – 1978
    Paul K. Stumpf, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1978
    Peter R. Marler, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1971
    G. Ledyard Stebbins, Genetics – 1952

  • Royal Entomological Society
  • The Royal Entomological Society is devoted to the understanding and development of insect science. We support international collaboration, research and publication.

    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology
    Arthur M. Shapiro, Evolution and Ecology 
  • Royal Society of Chemistry
  • The Royal Society of Chemistry is a society of scientists and researchers that is based in the United Kingdom with the goal of "advancing the chemical sciences." Fellows are elected for major contributions to chemistry and other interface disciplines such as biological chemistry. 

    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics

College Awards

  • College of Biological Sciences Faculty Research Award
  • To recognize faculty members for their innovative contributions to our mission as a research university, this award acknowledges faculty based on a single research publication that reflects the exciting, innovative and significant research performed by faculty and their colleagues in CBS research laboratories.

    Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, Evolution and Ecology – 2023-2024
    Bruce Draper, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2022-2023
    Danial Starr, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2021-2022
    Susan Lott, Evolution and Ecology – 2020-2021
    Celina Juliano, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2019-2020
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology – 2018-2019
    Venkatesan Sundaresan, Plant Biology – 2018-2019
    Mark Huising, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2017-2018
    Stacey Harmer, Plant Biology – 2016-2017
    Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar, Plant Biology – 2015-2016
    Luca Comai, Plant Biology – 2014-2015
    Graham Coop, Evolution and Ecology – 2013-2014
    Neil Hunter, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2012-2013
    Martin Usrey, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2011-2012
    Ian Korf, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2011-2012
    Frederic Chedin, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2011-2012
    Jodi Nunnari, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2010-2011
    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2010-2011
    Wolf-Dietrich Heyer, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2010-2011
    Charles Gasser, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2010-2011
  • College of Biological Sciences Faculty Teaching Award
  • To recognize the importance of excellent teaching to the future of biology, this award is bestowed on faculty who demonstrate an ability to motivate students to think independently, who have enthusiasm for teaching, who apply modern or innovative methods to teaching, and who mentor students outside of class.

    Marina Ellefson, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2023-2024
    Laci Gerhart, Evolution and Ecology – 2022-2023
    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2021-2022
    Sebastian Schreiber, Evolution and Ecology – 2020-2021
    Brian Gaylord, Evolution and Ecology – 2019-2020
    Julin Maloof, Plant Biology – 2018-2019
    JoAnne Engebrecht, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2017-2018
    Luca Comai, Plant Biology – 2016-2017
    Michele Igo, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2016-2017
    Gail Patricelli, Evolution and Ecology – 2015-2016
    Jeanette Natzle, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2014-2015
    Katie Dehesh, Plant Biology – 2013-2014
    Eric Sanford, Evolution and Ecology – 2012-2013
    Susan Keen, Evolution and Ecology – 2011-2012
    Jay Stachowicz, Evolution and Ecology – 2010-2011
    Carol Erickson, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2009-2010
    Peter Wainwright, Evolution and Ecology – 2008-2009
    James Shaffrath, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2007-2008
    Mark Wheelis, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2006-2007
    Charles Gasser​​​​​​​, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2004-2005
    Terry Murphy, Plant Biology – 2002-2003
    Bradley Shaffer, Evolution and Ecology – 2001-2002
    Richard Grosberg, Evolution and Ecology – 2000-2001

Fellowships, Grants and Awards

  • Alfred P. Sloan Foundation - Research Fellowship
  • The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation awards two-year fellowships annually to researchers in recognition of distinguished performance and a unique potential to make substantial contributions to their field. 

    Kate L. Laskowski, Evolution and Ecology – 2023
    Rachael Bay, Evolution and Ecology – 2019
    Patrick Shih, Plant Biology – 2019
    Jonathan Eisen, Evolution and Ecology – 2011
    Graham Coop, Evolution and Ecology – 2009
    Hwai-Jong Cheng, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2004
    A. Kimberley McAllister, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2001
    Martin Usrey, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2001
    Gregg Recanzone, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1996
    Mitchell Sutter, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1995
    Brian Mulloney, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1975-1977
  • Allen Institute - Distinguished Investigators
  • The Allen Institute's distinguished investigators program supports early-stage research with the potential to reinvent entire fields.

    Dan Starr, Molecular and Cellular Biology 2020
    Gant Luxton, Molecular and Cellular Biology 2020
  • Animal Behavior Society Outstanding New Investigator Award
  • This Animal Behavior Society award recognizes an outstanding contribution in animal behavior by an early-career researcher.

    Kate Laskowski, Evolution and Ecology – 2022
  • American Phytopathological Society - Noel Keen Award for Molecular Plant Pathology
  • This award recognizes American Phytopathological Society members for sustained excellence and leadership in research that significantly advances the understanding of molecular aspects of host–pathogen interactions, plant pathogens or plant-associated microbes, or molecular biology of disease development or defense mechanisms. 

    Savithramma Dinesh-Kumar, Plant Biology – 2019
  • American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists - Joseph S. Nelson Lifetime Achievement Award in Ichthyology
  • This award recognizes a member of ASIH for an outstanding body of work in any area of ichthyology. The award is granted principally on the basis of the quality of the awardee's research; consideration is also given to the educational impact and service record of the nominee.

    Peter Wainwright, Evolution and Ecology – 2023
  • American Society for Microbiology - Young Investigator Award
  • The American Society for Microbiology is a professional organization for scientists who study viruses, bacteria, fungi, algae, and protozoa as well as other aspects of microbiology. 

    Katherine Ralston, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2017
  • American Society of Naturalists - Sewall Wright Award
  • Established in 1991, the Sewall Wright Award is given annually to honor a senior investigator who is making fundamental contributions to promoting the conceptual unification of the biological sciences. (Starting in 2022, this award was renamed the ASN Award for Distinguished Achievement in the Conceptual Unification of the Biological Sciences.)

    Sharon Strauss, Evolution and Ecology 2019
  • American Society of Plant Biologists - Fellow of ASPB Award, Stephen Hales Prize & ASPB Innovation Prize for Agricultural Technology
  • The American Society of Plant Biologists is devoted to advancing plant science research and education. It publishes three world-class journals and organizes conferences, and other educational activities that are key to the advancement of the science.

    ASPB Innovation Prize for Agricultural Technology
    Luca Comai, Plant Biology – 2017

    Fellow of ASPB Award
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology – 2023
    Stacey Harmer, Plant Biology  2021
    Neelima Sinha, Plant Biology – 2018
    John Clark Lagarias, Plant Biology – 2017
    Judy Callis, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2012
    Eric Conn, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2009
    Larry Vanderhoef, Plant Biology – 2009

    Stephen Hales Prize
    John Harada, Plant Biology – 2024
  • David and Lucile Packard Foundation - Fellowship in Science and Engineering
  • The David and Lucile Packard Foundation provides the nation’s most promising early-career scientists and engineers with flexible funding and the freedom to take risks and explore new frontiers in their fields of study.

    Rachael Bay, Evolution and Ecology – 2021
    Patrick Shih, Plant Biology – 2020
  • Department of EnergyEarly Career Award
  • This Department of Energy award supports the research of outstanding scientists who are early in their careers.

    James Letts, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2021
  • Hartwell Foundation - Individual Biomedical Research Award
  • The Hartwell Foundation recognizes individuals for innovative and cutting-edge biomedical applied research by providing funds for early-stage research projects that have not yet qualified for funding from traditional sources. 

    Lucas Smith, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2019
    Mark Huising, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2014
    Frederic Chedin, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2012
  • Howard Hughes Medical Institute - Scholars, Professors and Investigators
  • The Howard Hughes Medical Institute advances biomedical research and science education for the benefit of humanity. HHMI empowers exceptional scientists and students to pursue fundamental questions about living systems.

    Professor
    Mark Goldman, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2014

    Investigator
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology – 2024
    Neil Hunter, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2009
  • Indiana University, Bloomington Center for the Integrative Study of Animal Behavior - Exemplar Award
  • The Center for the Integrative Study of Animal Behavior (CISAB) at Indiana University, Bloomington, is a renowned research hub dedicated to advancing our understanding of animal behavior from a multidisciplinary perspective.

    Karen Bales, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2021 
  • John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation - Fellowships
  • Guggenheim Fellowships are awarded to individuals who demonstrate exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts. 

    Artyom Kopp, Evolution and Ecology – 2009
    Thomas W. Schoener, Evolution and Ecology – 1992
    Carl Schmid, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1988
    Michael Turelli, Evolution and Ecology – 1986
    Leslie D. Gottlieb, Evolution and Ecology – 1975
    John Roth, Microbiology – 1974
    Paul Alexander Castelfranco, Botany – 1973
    Jerry Hedrick, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1971
    Norma J. Lang, Botany – 1969
    John Lyman Ingraham, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 1965
    Grady Webster, Botany – 1964
    Peter R. Marler, Zoology – 1964
    Paul K. Stumpf, Biochemistry – 1961, 1968
    Everett Williams Jameson, Jr., Zoology – 1958
    Melvin Green, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1956, 1968
    John Tucker, Botany – 1955
    G. Ledyard Stebbins, Genetics – 1953, 1960
    Daniel I. Axelrod, Botany – 1952
    Robert E. Hungate, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 1950
  • Klingenstein Philanthropies - Fellowship Award in Neuroscience
  • The Klingenstein Fellowship Awards in Neuroscience supports early career investigators engaged in basic or clinical research that may lead to a better understanding of neurological and psychiatric disorders. The fellowship awards promote high-risk, and potentially high-reward, projects.

    W. Martin Usrey, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior 2000

  • McKnight Foundation - Scholars Award
  • The McKnight Scholar Awards are given to exceptional young scientists who are in the early stages of establishing an independent laboratory and research career to foster the commitment by these scientists to careers that will have an important impact on the study of the brain.

    W. Martin Usrey, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2002-2004

  • National Academy of Sciences Prize in Food and Agriculture Sciences
  • The award recognizes extraordinary contributions to agriculture and understanding the biology of species important to food and agriculture production. The prize is awarded annually to a single recipient, who receives a medal and a $100,000 cash award.

    Jeffrey Ross-Ibarra, Evolution and Ecology  2024
  • National Institutes of Health - New Innovator Award
  • The NIH New Innovator Award supports exceptionally creative early career investigators who propose innovative, high-impact projects in the biomedical, behavioral or social sciences within the NIH mission.

    Gerald Quon, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2021
    Sean Collins, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2017
  • National Science Foundation - CAREER Award
  • The National Science Foundation CAREER award supports junior faculty who exemplify the role of teacher-scholars through research and education.

    Nitzan Shabek, Plant Biology – 2021
    Gerald Quon, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2019
    Karen Zito, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2009
  • National Science Foundation - Presidential Early Career Award
  • The Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers is the highest honor bestowed by the U.S. government on scientists and engineers beginning their independent careers.

    Mariel Vazquez, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2012
    Jeffrey S. Ross-Ibarra, Evolution and Ecology – 2010
    William DeBello, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2004
    W. Martin Usrey, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2001
  • Pew Charitable Trusts - Scholars Program in the Biomedical Sciences
  • The Pew Scholars Program in the Biomedical Sciences provides funding to young investigators of outstanding promise in science relevant to the advancement of human health.

    Kassandra Ori-McKenney, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2018
    Katherine S. Ralston, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2016
    Kimberley McAllister, Center for Neuroscience – 2001
    Kenneth H. Britten, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1994

  • Phytochemical Society of North America - Arthur C. Neish Young Investigator Award
  • The Arthur C. Neish Award supports outstanding young investigators within the first 5 years of establishing an independent research program.

    Nitzan Shabek, Plant Biology – 2021
    Philipp Zerbe, Plant Biology – 2018
  • Sidney Kimmel Foundation - Scholar Award
  • The Kimmel Scholars Program is a bridge in the funding gap for gifted young cancer researchers at the outset of their careers. 

    Sean Collins, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2017
    Ken Kaplan, Molecular and Cellular Biology 2001
  • Society for Developmental BiologyElizabeth D. Hay New Investigator Award
  • This Society for Developmental Biology award recognizes new investigators who have performed outstanding research in developmental biology during the early stages of their independent career.

    Celina Juliano, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2020
  • Wolf Foundation - Wolf Prize in Agriculture
  • The Wolf Prize in Agriculture is one of the six Wolf Prizes established by the Foundation and awarded since 1978. It is widely considered the most prestigious prize in the field of agricultural research.

    Venkatesan Sundaresan, Plant Biology – 2024
    Harris Lewin, Evolution and Ecology – 2011

University Awards

  • ADVANCE Scholar Award
  • The ADVANCE Scholar Award Program is intended to encourage research, leadership, and outreach to underserved communities and/or mentorship of under-represented students, while also highlighting and celebrating the contributions that STEM faculty at UC Davis have made to their fields through outstanding scholarship and mentorship.

    Natalia Caporale, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2023
    Jonathan Eisen, Evolution and Ecology – 2019
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology – 2017
    JoAnne Engebrecht, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2016
    Sharon Strauss, Evolution and Ecology – 2016
    Judy Callis, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2015
    Gail Patricelli, Evolution and Ecology – 2015
  • Academic Federation - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • This award is given in recognition of the contributions made by Academic Federation faculty members to the teaching mission of the Davis campus.

    Eric Mann, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2012
    James Shaffrath, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2008
    Erwin Bautista, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2007
    Susan Keen, Evolution and Ecology – 2006
    Deborah Canington, Plant Biology – 1998
    Tom Adamson, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1996
    Carole Hom, Evolution and Ecology – 1994
  • Academic Federation - James H. Meyer Distinguished Achievement Award
  • This award recognizes a distinguished career of achievement by an Academic Federation member in meeting the responsibilities associated with the nominee’s job title. A secondary, but important, consideration is service to the campus, the UC community, or state, regional, or national bodies.

    Carole Hom, Evolution and Ecology – 2005
  • Academic Senate - Distinguished Research Award
  • Called the Faculty Research Lecture Award until 2018, this award is the senate’s highest honor and recognizes significant contributions to the recipient's field of expertise and a distinguished record in research.  

    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2024
    Peter Wainwright, Evolution and Ecology – 2017
    Donald Strong, Evolution and Ecology – 2016
    Jodi Nunnari, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2013
    Michael Turelli, Evolution and Ecology – 2013
    Charles Langley, Evolution and Ecology – 2009
    Stephen Kowalczykowski, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2005
    Peter Marler, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1995
    Thomas Schoener, Evolution and Ecology – 1994
    Melvin Green, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1982
    Emanuel Epstein, Plant Biology – 1980
    Eric Conn, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1977
    Katherine Esau, Plant Biology – 1946
  • Academic Senate - Distinguished Scholarly Public Service Award
  • This award is presented annually to recognize significant contributions to the world, nation, state and community. Scholarly public service is an organized activity that extends a faculty member’s expertise in teaching, research or professional competence beyond the university campus and into local, state, national, or international public arenas.

    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2022
    Richard Michelmore, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2021
    Susan Williams, Evolution and Ecology – 2010
    H. Bradley Shaffer, Evolution and Ecology – 2006
  • Academic Senate - Distinguished Teaching Award
  • Each year, the Academic Senate presents Distinguished Teaching Awards to honor its members for Excellence in Teaching in the categories of undergraduate and graduate/professional teaching. 

    Undergraduate
    Brian Gaylord, Evolution and Ecology - 2023
    Mona Monfared, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2023
    Walter Leal, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2020
    Gail Patricelli, Evolution and Ecology – 2018
    Eric Sanford, Evolution and Ecology – 2016
    Susan Keen, Evolution and Ecology – 2014
    John Stachowicz, Evolution and Ecology – 2012
    Judy Callis, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2009
    Peter Wainwright, Evolution and Ecology – 2008
    Charles Gasser, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2006
    Richard Grosberg, Evolution and Ecology – 2002
    Thomas Rost, Plant Biology – 1997
    Arthur Shapiro, Evolution and Ecology – 1990
    John Horowitz, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1988
    Ernest Gifford, Plant Biology – 1986
    Barbara Horwitz, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1982
    Robert Grey, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1982

    Graduate/Professional
    Sharon Strauss, Evolution and Ecology – 2013
    Carol Erickson, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2011
    Roy Doi, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2008
    John Harada, Plant Biology – 2007
    Richard Grosberg, Evolution and Ecology – 2002
    Thomas L. Rost, Plant Biology – 1997
    Arnold J. Sillman, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 1995
    Arthur M. Shapiro, Evolution and Ecology – 1990
    John M. Horowitz, Animal Physiology – 1988
    Michael G. Barbour, Botany – 1988
    Ernest M. Gifford, Botany – 1986
    Barbara A. Horwitz, Animal Physiology – 1982
    Robert D. Grey, Zoology – 1978
    Robert M. Thornton, Botany – 1975
    Milton Hildebrand, Zoology – 1974
    Eric E. Conn, Biochemistry and Biophysics – 1974
    G. Ledyard Stebbins, Genetics – 1972
  • Associated Students, University of California, Davis (ASUCD) - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • The annual award, which is voted on by students, celebrates teaching faculty for their dedication to students and undergraduate education. 

    Joel Ledford, Plant Biology – 2024
  • CAMPOS Scholars
  • Center for the Advancement of Multicultural Perspectives on Science (CAMPOS) emerged out of a 2012 National Science Foundation ADVANCE grant to expand the presence of women and historically marginalized faculty in STEMM at UC Davis. 

    Wilsaan M. Joiner, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2018
    James A. Letts, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2018
    Natalia Caporale, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2015
  • Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Mentoring Undergraduate Research
  • Each year a UC Davis faculty member is selected for excellence in mentoring undergraduate research. The mentoring award is given to a faculty member who has been conspicuously effective in supporting undergraduate research projects.

    Nitzan Shabek, Plant Biology – 2022
    Neil Hunter, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2018
    Wolf-Dietrich Heyer, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2011
    Neelima Sinha, Plant Biology – 2001
    Terence M. Murphy, Plant Biology – 1999
    R. Scott Hawley, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 1997
    Barbara A. Horwitz, Animal Physiology – 1995
    Merna R. Villarejo, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 1994
  • Chancellor's Fellows
  • This five-year distinction honors faculty members who are early in their careers and have already compiled outstanding records of achievement.

    Celina Juliano, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2024
    Wilsaan Joiner, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2023
    John Albeck, Molecular and Cellular Genetics – 2021
    Mark Huising, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2020
    Santiago Ramirez, Evolution and Ecology – 2020
    Stacey Combes, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2019
    Aldrin Gomes, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2017
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology – 2017
    Karen Zito, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2015
    Graham Coop, Evolution and Ecology – 2014
    Gail Patricelli, Evolution and Ecology – 2013
    Stacy Harmer, Plant Biology – 2011
    Artyom Kopp, Evolution and Ecology – 2010
    Neil Hunter, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2009
    Henning Stahlberg, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2008
    Kimberley McAllister, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2007
    John "Jay" Stachowicz, Evolution and Ecology – 2006
    David Begunprofessor Evolution and Ecology – 2005
    Edmund (Ted) Powers, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2005
    Sergey Nuzhdin, Evolution and Ecology – 2004
    John Bowman, Plant Biology – 2003
    Sharon Strauss, Evolution and Ecology – 2002
    Jodi Nunnari, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2001
    Michael Sanderson, Evolution and Ecology – 2000
    Wolf-Dietrich Heyer, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2000
  • Chancellor's Fellowship for Diversity, Equity and Inclusion
  • These fellowships recognize exceptional contributions in supporting, tutoring, mentoring and advising underrepresented students and/or students from underserved communities. 

    Javier Arsuaga, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2023
    Aldrin Gomes, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2021
  • Chancellor’s Innovator Award
  • This award recognizes faculty, community partners, and industry leaders for their success in developing new technologies, social platforms or other innovations based on university research or academic endeavors.

    Richard Michelmore, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2021
  • Early Career Faculty Award for Creativity and Innovation
  • This award promotes and supports exploration, creativity, and advances in research by UC Davis faculty. It is intended to encourage talented early-career faculty to develop their own intellectual pursuits.

    Priya Shah, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2022
    Nitzan Shabek, Plat Biology – 2020
    Katherine Ralston, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2019
  • Faculty Sustainability Champion
  • UC Davis Sustainability Champions are environmental leaders on campus—students, staff, and faculty/academic staff—who exemplify why UC Davis continues to lead the way in sustainability efforts. 

    Mark Huising, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2021
  • Graduate Studies - Graduate Program Advising and Mentoring Award
  • UC Davis Graduate Studies recognizes outstanding individuals for their dedication to guiding and mentoring graduate students.

    Rishidev Chaudri, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2023
    Mark Huising, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2023
    Lucas SmithNeurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2023
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology – 2022
    Enoch Baldwin, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2021
    Thomas Hahn, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2021
    Celina Juliano, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2020
    Gerald Quon, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2020
    Rebecca Parales, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2020
  • Hellman Fellows
  • The UC Davis Hellman Fellows Program promotes the scholarly growth of faculty members at the Assistant Professor rank who exhibit the potential for great academic distinction, and for whom Hellman funding can significantly stimulate productivity in research and other creative scholarly activities. 

    Priya S. ShahMicrobiology and Molecular Genetics – 2020-2022
    Sean Collins, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2016-2018
    Diasynou Fioravante, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2016-2018
    Katherine S. Ralston, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2016-2018
    Phillip Zerbe, Plant Biology – 2016
    Jawdat Al-Bassam, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2014-2015
    Lifeng Xu, Microbiology and Molecular Genetics – 2013-2014
    Keith Baar, Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior – 2011-2012
    Siobhan Brady, Plant Biology – 2011-2012
    Arne Ekstrom, Neuroscience – 2011-2012
  • UC Davis Prize for Undergraduate Teaching and Scholarly Achievement
  • This prize was created to honor faculty who are both exceptional teachers and scholars and is funded through philanthropic gifts managed by the UC Davis Foundation. The winner is selected based on the nominations of other professors, research peers, representatives from the UC Davis Foundation Board of Trustees, and students.

    Jay Stachowicz, Evolution and Ecology – 2023
    Judy Callis, Molecular and Cellular Biology – 2018
    Richard Grosberg, Evolution and Ecology – 2010
    Maureen Stanton, Evolution and Ecology – 2005
    Barbara A. Horwitz, Animal Physiology – 1991
    Eric E. Conn, Biochemistry and Biophysics – 1989