Faculty Standing Committees

Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum and Educational Policy (CUCEP)

The Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum and Educational Policy reviews and recommends approval or disapproval of requests for new courses or changes in existing courses and of the creation of new majors or minors within the college. 

Bo Liu (chair) Plant Biology
Susan Keen Evolution and Ecology
Ken Kaplan Molecular and Cellular Biology
Mitchell Singer Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Natalia Caporale Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
Steven Theg Plant Biology
Willian DeBello BIS Program Director
Michele Igo (ex officio) Associate Dean of Undergraduate Academic Programs, CBS
Jennifer Doan (staff liaison)  Biology Academic Success Center 

Faculty Personnel Committee

The Faculty Personnel Committee oversees merits and promotions for faculty appointed within the College of Biological Sciences. 

Peter Wainwright (chair) Evolution and Ecology
Daniel Starr Molecular and Cellular Biology
Stephen Kowalczykowski Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Mitchell Sutter Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
Stacey Harmer Plant Biology

Undergraduate Awards Committee

The CBS Undergraduate Awards Committee selects and announces the annual College Medal Award, University Medal Award nominees and candidates for undergraduate scholarships and honors, and evaluates candidates to be recommended for Honors, High Honors, and Highest Honors at graduation.

Richard McKenney (chair) Molecular and Cellular Biology
Jenny Gremer Evolution and Ecology
Mitchell Singer Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
William DeBello Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
Neelima Sinha Plant Biology

Undergraduate Student Petitions Committee

The Undergraduate Student Petitions Committee oversees recommendations on individual student petitions.  

Mark Goldman Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
Michele Igo (ex officio) Associate Dean of Undergraduate Academic Programs, CBS

Graduate Awards Committee

The CBS Graduate Awards Committee selects candidates for graduate scholarships and evaluates candidates to be recommended for Honors at commencement. 

Wilsaan Joiner (chair) NSC Graduate Group
Tom Hahn ANB Graduate Group
Janine LaSalle BMCDB Graduate Group
Dan Runcie BPH and PBI Graduate Group
Susan Lott IGG and PBG Graduate Groups
Lucas Smith MCIP Graduate Group

Faculty Awards Committee

The Faculty Awards Committee reviews submissions and makes recommendations for the annual CBS Faculty Research and Teaching Awards.

Scott Dawson (chair) Microbiology and Molecular Genetics
Gail Patricelli Evolution and Ecology
Gerald Quon Molecular and Cellular Biology
Mark Huising Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
Bo Liu Plant Biology

Committee on Nominations, Elections & Rules

The Committee on Nominations, Elections and Rules is responsible for supervising the nominations and election of officers of the Faculty. 

John Albeck CBS Faculty Executive Committee Vice Chair
Artyom Kopp CBS Faculty Executive Committee Chair
Karen Zito CBS Faculty Executive Committee Former Chair