Commencement image with overlay
Annual Awards and Citations

Congratulations to the Class of 2022 and to the CBS Award Recipients!

 

 

2022 Award Recipients

Additional 2022 award recipients will be added to this list as the information is finalized.


Alden S. Crafts Scholarship

Plant Sciences (College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
  • Danyelle Forte
  • Gen Ha Park
  • Aung Nyein
  • Ian Clark
  • Raymond Barsch

Alumni to Aggie Summer Research Award

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Katherine Hand
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Cameron Hom
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Shelly Lee
Biological Systems Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Jonathan Potter

Alys Hay Travel Award

Biological Sciences
  • Pedro Sanchez

Barbara Chapman Neuroscience Award

Neuroscience Graduate Group
  • Olga Vafaeva

Barbara Horwitz and John Horowitz Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology Award

Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology Graduate Group
  • Regina Agulto
  • Charles Crawford
  • Cyrrus Espino
  • Kaitlin Murray

Barbara Horwitz and John Horowitz Undergraduate Scholarship in Physiology

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Ethan Feil

Chancellor’s Award in Excellence in Undergraduate Research/Dean Keith Simonton Prize

Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior
  • Henry Low

Charles and Nanci Cooper Undergraduate Research Award

Human Biology
  • Justin Ibarra

College Medal

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Seona Patel

Daphne and Ted Pengelley Endowment for Research in Evolutionary Biology

Population Biology Graduate Group
  • Karolina Lisa Zabinski
  • Alexus Roberts
  • Madison Armstrong

Dean's Circle Summer Undergraduate Research Award

Genetics and Genomics
  • Aidan Angus-Henry
Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity
  • Martin Kim

Dean's Mentorship Award

Biochemistry, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Graduate Group
  • Colton Baumler
  • Roilea Maxson
Plant Biology Graduate Group
  • Veronica Thompson

Dennis Walker Fund for the UC Davis Botanical Conservatory

Plant Biology
  • Dawson Diaz
  • Gianluca Bacci

Distinguished Scholar Award

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Eesha Gupte
  • Madison Hall
  • Nisa Ijaz
  • Wenjie Zhou
  • Bryant Luu
  • Rishi Sharma
  • Tzu-Ni Sin
  • Jeffrey Toman
  • Esha Urs
  • Amy Vansdadia
  • Estelle Yoo
  • Howard Zhang
Biological Sciences
  • Carolyn Chen
  • Allison Lo
  • Sudev Namboodiri
  • Robert Polon
  • Maya Sahtout
  • Harjeet Mann
  • Sukhdev Mann
Cell Biology
  • Keely Ji
Evolution, Ecology, and Biodiversity
  • Carmen David
Genetics and Genomics
  • Aditi Goyal
  • Majken Horton
  • Naomi Mayrena
  • Laura Young
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Matthew Kenaston
  • Theint Aung
  • Srikar Shrikantham
  • Tammie Tam
Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior
  • Priyanka Basu
  • Mihir Baya
  • Jonathan Berg
  • Vincent Castillo
  • Austin Chan
  • Naomi Cinque
  • Christopher Holden-Wingate
  • Emily Huie
  • Carrina Iacobacci
  • Seanne Javier
  • Emily Keliher
  • Sherin Lajevardi
  • Leann Le
  • Henry Low
  • Ariana Momen
  • Parmida Pajouhesh
  • Irene Park
  • Seona Patel
  • Bhakti Patwardhan
  • Ujashi Shah
  • Roxanna Sharifi
  • Katherine Smith
  • Jiyuan Zhu
  • Nathifa Nasim

Dr. Ronald J. Smith Distinguished Teaching Fellow in Quantitative Biology

Ecology Graduate Group (College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
  • William Hemstrom

Edward Dussich Memorial Scholarship

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Nathan Tran

Elsie Taylor Stocking Fellowship in Plant Physiology

Plant Biology
  • Hongtao Zhang
  • April DeMell
  • Aaron Rosenfeld

Eric and Louise Conn Graduate Student Award

Plant Biology Graduate Group
  • Mona Gouran
  • Calvin Huang

George and Ann Lin Honors Scholarship

Biological Sciences
  • Aayah Bdour
  • Daisy Ayala Romero
  • Daphne Joanna Mora
  • Gabrielle Gonzalez
  • Gloria Rodriguez
  • Maleny Gonzalez
  • Simranpreet Gakhal
  • Viviana Nunez Molina
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Ana Miranda
  • Gabriella Villalpando
  • Riley Pacello
  • Truc Tung Linh Nguyen
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Phusadee Sivongxay
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Manpreet Kaur
  • Safah Nassimi
  • Sanah Nassimi
Undeclared Life Sciences
  • Patrick Farrell

Hardman Native Plant Research Award

Population Biology Graduate Group
  • Caroline L. Zabinski

Jack Major Memorial Award

Ecology Graduate Group (College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
  • Mickie Tang
  • Katherine Brafford
  • Brooke Wainwright

John and Jeanne Pryor Educational Support Award

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Adam Price
  • Ho Gia Bao Le
  • Ho Gia Han Le
  • Madison Fernandez
Biological Sciences
  • Brianda Ortiz
  • Francheska Cabasag
  • Kevin Do
  • Lexy Mendoza
  • Mary Carmen Huazo
  • Nicolas Yerace
  • Nicole Mederos
  • Tiara San Paolo
  • Tyler Bathke
  • Viana Medina
Genetics and Genomics
  • Andrea Saldana
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Elizabeth Pantoja
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Amanah Talabhaktula
  • Cassandra Orellana
  • Emily Garcia
  • Janmaris Pineda
  • Karina Hernandez
  • Michelle Vazquez
  • Paloma Martinez
Undeclared Life Sciences
  • Desiree Lopez

John Cuppoletti and Danuta H. Malinowska Award in Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Cell Biology
  • Thi Lan Chi Nguyen

Katherine Esau Fellowship

Plant Biology Graduate Group
  • Lidor Shaar-Moshe

Kathleen C. Green Scholarship in Biology

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Nisa Ijaz
  • Tahmina Bakhtyari
  • Angelina Phan
  • Hang Pham
  • Feifei Lorenzo
  • Fatimah Yosefi
Biological Sciences
  • Ana Armenta Vega
  • Nhi Ly
Global Disease Biology (College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
  • Nelly Escalante
Microbiology
  • Amanda Long
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Cienna Buckner
  • Christine Yee
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Husnaa Formoli

Katrina K. Hoyer and Shane G. Smith Family Scholarship

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Lauren Roehrs

Kendra M. Chan Award

Marine and Coastal Science
  • Adri Penix

Khaira Family Experiential Learning Fund

Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity
  • Lara Hsia
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Nicholas Lopez

Larry and Charlotte Mitich Memorial Fund

Horticulture and Agronomy Graduate Group (College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
  • Will McMahan
Ecology Graduate Group (College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)
  • Ann Holmes

Liliane D Wells Scholarship

Plant Biology
  • Alex Pruessner 
  • Kody Hofteig 
  • Marcela Cathcart
  • Sophia Pettit
  • Roy Hernandez
  • Winnie Ye

Ling-Lie Chau Graduate Student Award for Brain Research

Neuroscience Graduate Group
  • Lindsay Cameron
  • Olga Vafaeva

Lois and John Crowe Scholarship

Biological Sciences
  • Aline Mai

Loren D. Carlson Memorial Fund

Molecular, Cellular and Integrative Physiology Graduate Group
  • Charles Crawford
  • Regina Agulto

Louise and Eric Conn Undergraduate Scholarship in Biochemistry

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Wenjie Zhou

Mary Jeanne Gilhooly Award

Biological Sciences
  • Harjeet Mann

Maud Wrightson Hinchee, Ph.D. Undergraduate Research Award

Biological Sciences
  • Isabelle DeMarco

Milauskas Family Scholarship

Molecular and Medical Microbiology

Julia Huang

Biological Sciences
  • Manda Nguyen-Sanh

Monsanto Endowed Student Fund in Agricultural Biotechnology

Plant Biology Graduate Group
  • Calvin Huang
Biophysics Graduate Group
  • Alexander Kehl

Nieland Family Award

Marine and Coastal Science
  • Marta Hess
Evolution, Ecology and Biodiversity
  • Sophie Allen
  • Sindhu Bala

Outstanding Senior Award

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Bryant Luu
  • Wenjie Zhou
Biological Sciences
  • Maya Sahtout
Cell Biology

Kacey Zimmerman

Evolution, Ecology, and Biodiversity
  • Carmen David
Genetics and Genomics
  • Pradhan Hariharan
Human Biology 
  • Matthew Lima
Microbiology

Mable Thai

Molecular and Medical Microbiology

Cienna Buckner

Neurobiology, Physiology, and Behavior

Parmida Pajouhesh

Plant Biology

Dawson Diaz


Richard G. Coss Wildlife Research Award

Animal Behavior Graduate Group
  • Alice Michel
  • Bidisha Chakraboty
  • Jessica Schaefer
  • Maggie Creamer

Robyn L. Smith Family Scholarship

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior
  • Soren Johnson

Ronald and Lydia Baskin Research Award

Biomedical Engineering (College of Engineering)
  • Gabriella Bond
Cell Biology
  • Keely Ji

Rost Family Biology K-12 Ed Scholarship

Biological Sciences
  • Jose Mexicano

Roy H. Doi Undergraduate Research Award

Biological Sciences
  • Rachel Larson

Sharon Gray Memorial Award

Carly Hawkins (mentor) - Animal Behavior Graduate Group
Katie Smith (mentee) - Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

Alyssa Phillips (mentor) - Plant Biology Graduate Group
Julianna Porter (mentee) - Genetics and Genomics

Roilea Maxson (mentor) - Biochemistry, Molecular Cellular Developmental Biology Graduate Group
Kailea Wiese (mentee) - Biotechnology (College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences)


Social Justice and Inclusion Award

Biological Sciences
  • Sana Sayyid

Stacey Roberts and Michael Lassner Award

Integrative Genetics and Genomics Graduate Group
  • Boyu Zhang

Steve and Tammy Conston Scholarship

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Angelina Tran
Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior 
  • Samuel Carter

Undergraduate of the Year

Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Wenjie Zhou
Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Matthew Kenaston

Walter R. and Roselinde H. Russell Graduate Fellowship in Plant Biology

Plant Biology Graduate Group
  • Weire Guo

Wilfred William Robbins

Plant Biology
  • Ashly Lord

Additional and Future Awards

  • David L. Weaver Award
  • Debbie and Rick Yaver Scholarship in Molecular and Medical Microbiology
  • Eschscholzia Learning Award
  • Gary D. Hori STEM Award
  • Henry and Norma Hom Scholarship
  • *Ilsa and Stephen Kaattari Endowed Fellowship Fund
  • Irving Hertzendorf Memorial Fund
  • John R. Roth Undergraduate Research Award
  • Karen Sigvardt, Ph.D. Neuroscience Award
  • *Kevin and Carol Brink Scholarship
  • Luc Bossuyt/Bristol-Myers Squibb Scholarship
  • *Maureen Stanton Graduate Student Award
  • Morris Wong, DDS Memorial Fund
  • Raymond L. Rodriguez Undergraduate Research Award
  • *Robert A. Kucer Student Research Award
  • Robert Thornton Memorial Award
  • Simon Chan Memorial Endowment
  • Verne E. and Katinka G. Mendel Scholarship
  • Victor and Meg Chan Graduate Student Award

*Planned Bequest Gifts

2022 Department Citations

Department citations are given to graduating seniors with a UC GPA of 3.7 or higher, and who graduate between summer of the year prior through spring of the current year. Students are listed below by major. 


Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

  • Lauren Andrews
  • Abhinav Banerjee
  • Elizabeth Beath
  • Benjamin Biscos
  • Chad Blouin
  • Matthew Bui
  • Hannah Chang
  • Xinyi Chang
  • Jessica Chao
  • Enxi Chen
  • Raymond Chen
  • Caleb Cole
  • Duy Do
  • Ziyi Fan
  • Eolhwyn Freshour
  • Nerea Goni
  • Tyler Halladay
  • Megan Holbert
  • Jeffrey Hooper
  • Fionna Huang
  • Neal Iyengar
  • Aaron Jeanloz
  • Seung Jin
  • Ashley Jung
  • Diana Kvach
  • Vincent Lam
  • Ho Gia Han Le
  • Ho Gia Bao Le
  • Neil Lin
  • Samantha Louie
  • Jaden Mcdonald
  • Alicia Montano
  • Nathaniel Nguyen
  • Kaitlyn Nguyen-Ngo
  • Garrett Osaki Mark
  • Joshua Paaske
  • Lily Peng
  • Albert Pham
  • Sarah Puts
  • Priya Ram
  • Yaniel Ramirez Sanchez
  • Razan Rashid
  • Sally Rohan
  • Nathaniel Schoppa
  • Tadas Sereiva
  • Adonia Thai
  • Theodore Tran
  • Thuy-Linh Tran
  • Darrell Tran
  • Benjamin Tucker
  • Jordan Van Leuven
  • Miguel Velazco
  • Lapon Visitvoranat
  • Emily Vu
  • Anish Wadhwa
  • Benedict Walsh
  • Jacob Wang
  • Logan Wasielewski
  • Jan Wignall
  • Timothy Yeh
  • Elizabeth Yip
  • Fatimah Yosefi
  • Ziang Zhang
  • Mian Zhao
  • Qiyuan Zhou
  • Wenjie Zhou
  • Eesha Gupte
  • Madison Hall
  • Bryant Luu
  • Rishi Sharma
  • Tzu-Ni Sin
  • Jeffrey Toman
  • Esha Urs
  • Amy Vansdadia
  • Estelle Yoo
  • Howard Zhang

Biological Sciences

  • Tristan Adair
  • Faraz Ahmad
  • Shayan Avy
  • Haisam Alemi
  • Ana Armenta Vega
  • Mohammad Asad
  • Dennis Ayzenberg
  • Aaron Babian
  • Sofia Campanella
  • Alessandra Campos
  • Minelly Chavez
  • Carolyn Chen
  • Erika Dao
  • Poorvi Datta
  • Danielle Davisson
  • Lauren Dixon
  • Yvonne Durand
  • Hanna Francis
  • Christian Gonzalez Balcazar
  • Elyas Gul
  • Lucas Hallman
  • Beatrice Harvey
  • Katherine Hongkham
  • Rachel Hu
  • Mahed Islam
  • Harjot Kaeley
  • Sunny Kahlon
  • Sarah Katris-Tyler
  • Sarjinder Kaur
  • Kyle Koupaie
  • Tallulah Kuula
  • Brian Lam
  • Yu-Chia Lin
  • Audrey Loaiza
  • Nhi Ly
  • Richard Ma
  • Evelyn Macias Reyes
  • Harjeet Mann
  • Sukhdev Mann
  • Meredith Meadows
  • Makenzie Melby
  • Jose Mexicano
  • Ronald Monteforte
  • Sudev Namboodiri
  • Suliman Nejrabi
  • Derick Nguyen
  • Manda Nguyen-Sanh
  • Christopher Nip
  • Abdulhaq Noori
  • Misagh Parvaneh
  • Andrew Pouzakov
  • Irene Qin
  • Alyssa Romine
  • Maya Sahtout
  • Rajvir Sandhu
  • Brennan Silva
  • Ravinder Singh
  • Andrea Sommer
  • Tara Subrahmanyan
  • Landry Swenson
  • Kimia Tavassoli
  • Emily Tran
  • Thien Tran
  • Kiet Trinh
  • Jeremy Turner
  • David Vong
  • Matthew Wong
  • Linyi Yan
  • Sarena Yang
  • Danielle Yee Litt
  • Michelle Zhang
  • Michelle Zhong

Cell Biology

  • Kyle Chan
  • Tatiana Hallford
  • Keely Ji
  • Kayley Price
  • Hongtao Qian
  • Roshan Sen
  • Varun Viswanath
  • Kacey Zimmerman
  • Volha Zubko

Evolution, Ecology and Biodivserity

  • Eve Banas
  • Catelyn Bylsma
  • Carmen David
  • Shannon Reilly
  • Isabella Vo
  • Felicia Wang
  • Amina Wilson

Genetics and Genomics

  • Holly Anderson
  • Palak Arora
  • Jeremy Brown
  • Ryan Buchner
  • Thomas Cardinal
  • Lorenzo Contolini
  • Grace Crary
  • Yi Gao
  • Jacquelyn Giang
  • Claire Gilliland
  • Aditi Goyal
  • Pradhan Hariharan
  • Brandon Hom
  • Majken Horton
  • Cole Ingamells
  • Henna Kaur
  • Sze Wai Christy Kok
  • Michele Kuang So
  • Ethan Li
  • Naomi Mayrena
  • Nuria Moran Alonso
  • Shivani Patel
  • Julianna Porter
  • Camille Reed
  • Jihae Ryu
  • Andrea Saldana
  • Katie Shen
  • Natalie Six
  • Nikesh Thadani
  • Sofia Zakimi

Human Biology

  • Angel Arellano
  • Noah Banoub
  • Cindy Dao
  • Tzu Yuan Hung
  • Matthew Lima

Marine and Coastal Science

  • Nicole Cox
  • William Johnson

Microbiology

  • Abigail Brand
  • Karsen Culverhouse
  • Anna Huang
  • Mable Thai
  • Ashley Shen
  • David Shih

Molecular and Medical Microbiology

  • Darcy Ball
  • Cienna Buckner
  • Jayla Felicia Bustos
  • Rachel Cahatol
  • Ciara Cummins
  • Makena Gillespie
  • Julia Huang
  • Jennifer Kang
  • Matthew Kenaston
  • Reshma Kolala
  • Gottfried Lingat
  • Karenna Miller
  • Soyoon Park
  • Alejandro Perez
  • Traci Shiu
  • Sara Tamayo-Correa
  • Christine Yee
  • Theint Aung
  • Tammie Tam

Neurobiology, Physiology and Behavior

  • Yasser Abdul Bagi
  • Soma Agrawal
  • Erik Alvstad
  • Deeya Amatya
  • Suchita Anigol
  • Ubaid Ansari
  • Erica Arsaga
  • Kimia Ashktorab
  • Elizabeth Banda Perez
  • Sneha Banerjee
  • Jessie Bennett
  • Natalie Blount
  • Benjamin Blue
  • Rahul Bodapati
  • Clara Brewer
  • Abby Burns
  • Elana Callies
  • Ricardo Cantua Pina
  • Charles Chan
  • Daniel Chao
  • Strallia Chao
  • Kevin Chau
  • Sophia Chen
  • Rachel Chen
  • Kathryn Colburn
  • Michael Connors
  • Victoria Corder
  • Michelle Dang
  • Linh-Nam Dang
  • Julianna Dao
  • Olivia De Polo
  • Jamie Deas
  • Ismael Delgadillo
  • Ramses Denis-Romero
  • Neena Deshpande
  • Viraj Deshpande
  • Samantha Dong
  • Aaron Du
  • Seif Elmankabadi
  • Jun Ya Fang
  • Ryan Feitzinger
  • Amanda Fok
  • Lia Freed-Doerr
  • Ella Fujikawa
  • Ryan Furusho
  • Christopher Gai
  • Joshua Gipoor
  • Katrina Gonzales
  • Sarah Hackney
  • Taarini Hariharan
  • Lauren Hartwell
  • Sunraj Hayer
  • Tiffany Hirokawa
  • Ryan Hobbib
  • Yiwei Hua
  • Patrick Jameson
  • Ritika Jhawar
  • Akshita Kaparaboyna
  • Akalkeert Khehra
  • Subin Kim
  • Julia Kirkpatrick
  • Matthew Ko
  • Daniella Kovalerchik
  • Anastasia Krajnovic
  • Miranda Kramer
  • Claire Kubicki
  • Ravikush Kumar
  • Hailey Lange
  • Jenna Lee
  • Shin-Young Lee
  • Shaogang Ling
  • Tiffany Lo
  • Tianzhuo Lyu
  • Krisha Malik
  • Pallavi Malladi
  • Isabel Angela Mangoba
  • Anish Maniar
  • Aparna Manoj
  • Martha-Root Mbah
  • Juan Melesio
  • Lauren Morris
  • Kyle Nagasawa
  • Batol Naji
  • Morgan Ng
  • Julenne Ng
  • Joseph Ng
  • Austin Nguyen
  • Rachel Nguyen
  • Joseph Palacios
  • Isabella Paloma
  • Olivia Pan
  • Nikita Patel
  • Seona Patel
  • Leslie Preciado Leon
  • Ritika Pudota
  • Christina Randall
  • Emma Ratnaparkhi
  • Samantha Ross
  • Jaskarn Sahni
  • Lana Salve
  • Nikita Sanghavi
  • Katherine Sayaseng
  • Rani Shah
  • Anita Shahriary
  • Eleanor Smith
  • Felicia Song
  • Laura Stailey
  • Ethan Tabaie
  • Athena Tam
  • Lilianne Thai
  • Clementine Thomas
  • Alvin Tom
  • Duyen Tong
  • Laura Tran
  • Crystal Tran
  • Anna Truong
  • Selina Tung
  • Cooper Valin
  • Dylon Van
  • David Vo
  • Yifan Wei
  • Cade Wesolowsky
  • Alexandra Whittle
  • Casey Williamson
  • Bryan Wong
  • Adrial Wong
  • Reesha Yadav
  • Ethan Feil
  • Husnaa Formoli
  • Lauren Roehrs
  • Priyanka Basu
  • Mihir Baya
  • Jonathan Berg
  • Vincent Castillo
  • Austin Chan
  • Naomi Cinque
  • Emily Huie
  • Sherin Lajevardi
  • Leann Le
  • Henry Low
  • Nathifa Nasim
  • Parmida Pajouhesh
  • Irene Park
  • Bhakti Patwardhan
  • Ujashi Shah
  • Roxanna Sharifi

Plant Biology

  • Grace Chitouras
  • Kylie Crisostomo-Rickman
  • Dawson Diaz